Naace

Announcement of Shortlisted Candidates for Naace ICT Impact Awards – Naace Stand J42 – Thursday 12 January 3 pm

Naace, the ICT Association, is delighted to advise that the shortlisted candidates for the Naace ICT Impact Awards will be announced at the Naace Stand, J42, at BETT 2012 on Thursday 12 January at 3pm.

The Shortlist is as follows:

Award for EYFS

Clare Hawking 

Early Years Teacher 

Winhills Primary School

For the implementing the primary learning platform in order to engage hard to reach parents

Lesley Hill 

Grade R Teacher

St John's College Pre-Preparatory

For using ICT to enable new knowledge building, collaboration and learning beyond the classroom

Michelle Hill 

Deputy Head and ICT Co-ordinator

Leamore Primary School

For using iPod Touches to record evidence of individual children's learning through live blogging.

Award for Primary sponsored by Kudlian Software

Chris Mayoh 

ICT Development Manager

Bowling Park Primary School, Bradford

For his work on using new technologies to engage and inspire learners

Simon Haughton

ICT Manager 

Parkfield Primary School, Rochdale

For developing his own bank of quality resources that are attractive , yet simple to use for all teachers

Casllwchwr Primary School, Swansea 

Head Teacher – Simon Pridham

For demonstrating leading practice in the use of ICT.

Nik Foster

Deputy Head Teacher

Mellor Community Primary School, Leicester

For her work with using the VLE for pupil led learning in Maths

Ophelia Vanderpuye

Head of ICT

Oakington Manor Primary School, Brent

For working tirelessly to inspire teachers from all over the UK and abroad to visit the school and to share good practise in the use of ICT and emerging technologies.

Westfields Junior School

Head Teacher - Karine George

For their tireless commitment to embedding technologies into the fabric of their school.


Award for Secondary sponsored by Phoenix Software

Sandra Clements

Deputy Head Teacher and ICT Leader

Blackheath High School

For the Art/Design Department that is consistently using a whole range of technologies to support standards of excellence.

Anne Franklin 

Director of Faculty 

Lodge Park Technology Colllege

For her work raising the profile of the school in terms of ICT and the use of technology within schools in our area.

Ben McCarey 

Head of English/Lead in Driving New Technologies

The Cooper School, Bicester

For his work showing how technology should work within a school - to support the needs of all, including both pupils and teachers alike.

Lewis Philips and Angela Macari

Pupil and Librarian

Inverkeithing High School, Fife

For Lewis’s work supporting staff and pupils in their use of social media for learning across the school.

Belfast Model School for Girls’

Mr Graham, Principal, Dr Pinkerton, Vice Principle, Mrs Mairs, Vice Principle and Mrs Leitch, Senior Teacher

The School demonstrates excellence in whole staff development and embedding use of ICT for teaching and learning.


Award for Supporting Inclusion in any phase sponsored by Crick Software

Mary Farmer 

Class teacher 

The Cedars Primary School, Hounslow

For her use of innovative technology, Game Based and Hand Held Learning to inspire her pupils

John Butcher 

Technology Officer 

John Jamieson East SILC

For his extensive work with pupils and staff and his implementation of new systems

Woodlawn School 

Val Brown, Head Teacher and Simon Ripley, Deputy Head Teacher 

For their use of ICT that is integrated into both curriculum and everyday use and this achievement, along with the excellent communications between the leadership team and staff, and among all staff generally.

Ashgrove Special School

Mr C Britten

Headteacher

For their creative curriculum which is already having a profound impact upon pupils’ development and ICT is being used effectively to “liberate young people” and raise their self-esteem, confidence and communication with others.

Jean Johnson

IT Services Director

Leigh Academy Trust

For her use of ‘NotSchool’ which helps young people who, for a variety of reasons (e.g. phobia, illness, pregnancy, bullying, travelling, exclusion, in care) , are unable to engage with school or other complementary provisions such as home tutoring or specialist units.


Award for Collaborative group project

Simon Thomas

Practice Director 

9ine Consulting at the Longfield Academy

For 9ine’s work at the Longfield Academy in developing the 1:1 Ipad scheme, Technical Architecture and Service Delivery Model


Ricky Brown/Space to Learn project 

ICT Adviser/Space to Learn Manager 

Space to Learn

For  being involved with developing a space that allows for the opportunity to experiment with learningin a supported technology rich environment, allowing teachers to concentrate on what they themselves are experts in - Learning.

Adrian Morris

Director of Teaching and Learning

Bishop Challoner Catholic College

For being inspirational in leading a whole school project that focused on implementing a vision for eLearning.

Stephen Lea

Consultant Leader for the use of new Technologies in Learning (ICT)

Hundred of Hoo Comprehensive School

For his work delivering learning days to over 15 primary feeder schools, an example of primary and secondary phases working

together on project work which is then uploaded to the schools'

Teachmeet

Representation – John Johnson, ICT Development Officer

In recognition of the way this radical form of CPD is transformative.


Award for ICT Technician of the Year

Phil Elder 

ICT Network Manager 

Royal Masonic School

For his hard work and dedication managing over 300

David Topping 

ICT Technician

Fujitsu

For his tireless work to make sure that every teacher, auxiliary and pupil has everything they needs to work well in the school.

Alan Richards

Information Systems Manager

West Hatch High School

For his technical skills and ability to produce working systems from ideas given to him by teaching staff

Timothy Morton

Network Manager

RSA Academy

For his work across a number of projects supporting staff.

Josie Kingston

ICT Teaching and Learning Assistant

Richmond Hill Primary Special School

For her work creatively producing resources that supplement the work that is being done in the classes

Bartek Sulek

School Technician

The Hall School

For his innovative use of Open Source technologies to secure a range of savings across the school.


Award for Adviser or Consultant or Support Service sponsored by Fantastict.

Katya Toneva

Director of ICT

International Community School

For develping valuable Case studies in the area of mobile learning

Microsoft Partners in Learning Network Programme

Microsoft

For making a significant difference to those who take part in the programme

Tim Rogers/Lancashire Music Service

Head of Lancashire Music Service

Lancashire Music Service

For its enormous impact on schools, teachers, pupils and the Music Service itself and in the way music is taught and learnt throughout Lancashire

Lambeth City Learning Centre

Representative – Sarah Horrocks, Director of the CLC

For it’s extensive range of CPD services it offers

Derek Robertson

National Adviser – Games Based Learning/Consolarium

Education Scotland

For his work designing, leading and implementing Scotland’s Consolarium Project


Award for life long achievement sponsored by Meru Networks

Dr Sue Black

Senior Research Associate, Department of Computer Science

University College London

For being instrumental over the past few years in raising the profile of women in ICT.

Leon Cych

Social Entrepreneur

L4L

For his work in producing inspirational videos for all in the teaching community

Lawrence Williams

Lecturer

Brunel University

For his tireless energy in using digital technologies to make the world a better place by reaching out to young people and enthusing their appetite both for learning and for positive communication with each other


The ultimate winners will be presented this prestigious national award presented by Charles Clarke at the Gala Dinner at the Naace Strategic Conference at The Marriott Hotel in Leicester on Friday 9 March 2012. Naace is delighted that Charles Clarke has accepted our invitation to this year’s award ceremony.

Paul Heinrich, Past Chair of the Naace Board of Management commented that ‘Naace is delighted to recognise talent amongst its members and the wider ICT Community in this second year of our Awards. We wish all the shortlisted candidates every success in the next stage of the process and look forward to the ultimate award ceremony at the Naace Strategic Conference which I have to say is shaping up to be another phenomenal event.’

For more information please visit the Naace Stand, J42, at BETT2012 or visit  http://www.naace.co.uk/events/conference2012/naaceimpactawards2012

Ends

Notes for Editors

  1. Naace is the professional association for those concerned with advancing education through the appropriate use of information and communications technology (ICT). It created the Naacemark for Schools scheme, which was a predecessor of the ICT Mark. http://www.naace.co.uk
  1. The BETT show is the world's leading educational information and communications technology (ICT) event, with over 20 years dedicated to showcasing the best in UK and international educational technology products, resources and best practice. This annual show, staged at London Olympia for four days in January, now attracts over 600 exhibitors and nearly 29,000 visitors. It is organised by Emap Education. http://www.bettshow.com
  2. Naace Sponsoring Partners are commercial organisations who share the Naace Mission to advance education through the appropriate use of ICT in schools. They each enter an annual agreement with Naace to help support the charitable aims of the organisation. A full list of Naace Partners and more details can be found at www.naace.co.uk/partners.

 Contact at BETT:

Bernadette Brooks   07753 911436 Or enquire on the Naace stand (J42)       

Naace

PO Box 6511                                                                                                                 

Nottingham

NG11 8TN

Email: office@naace.co.uk

Tel 0870 240 0480

Press Release - Final Shortlist for Naace ICT Impact Awards
Press Release - FinalShortlist for Naace ICT Impact Awards